When Should A House Be Appraised In A Divorce?

A house should be appraised as close to trial or settlement as possible. This is due to Family Code Section 2552, which requires assets to be valued as close to trial as possible to accomplish an equal division.
The purpose of this code section is to assure that one party isn’t awarded a property at an incorrect value. For instance, if the real estate market is increasing rapidly and an initial appraisal was done before the increases, one party could be awarded the house at a price that is actually far below value. The same thing can happen in markets where prices are dropping. The intent is to make the property division fair and equitable at the time of the division.

DISCLAIMER: All legal principles quoted are valid as of the date of writing in the State of California. However, you should NEVER base your actions on a legal article, blog, or internet story, as facts in real life are complicated. You should have your case evaluated by an attorney experienced in the area of law needed for your case. In addition, there are often exceptions and potential changes to results that occur due to facts that you may think are trivial or unimportant. This article should not be taken in any way as legal advice on your specific legal matter.

NOTICE: This blog and all materials on our website constitute advertisement materials, and the promulgation of such materials is meant for the residents of the State of California only. The attorneys and this firm do not practice law in any other state. In addition, the promulgation of these articles does not in any way create an attorney-client relationship and any inquiries and information you may send to the attorneys should be general and not specific, as they are not confidential.